Aurélien Paret-Peintre

French – Climber
Date and place of birth: February 27th, 1996 in Annemasse (Haute-Savoie / France)
Height: 1m84 / Weight: 64kg
Turned pro in August 2018
In the AG2R CITROËN TEAM since August 2018
Professional wins: 1

 

 

Q&A

  • Your nickname : Pinpin
  • Your favourite race : Liège-Bastogne-Liège
  • Your best memory on bike : the Classique des Alpes 2013
  • Your worst memory on bike: the 4th stage on the Ronde de l’Isard. The weather was very cold and it was snowing and raining!
  • The club where you started cycling : VC Cluses Scionzier
  • Your hobbies : spending time with friends, dining out, cinema, winter sports and my studies (economics and management)
  • Music you like : all styles but I like electro music
  • If you were a movie : Invictus
  • If you were a dish: stuffed tomatoes
  • If you had to practise another job, which one : firefighter
  • Your qualities : courageous, determined, persistent and conscientious

 

HIGHLIGHTS

2022 (AG2R CITROËN TEAM)

  • 8th overall, Tour de la Provence
  • 8th on a stage, Tour des Alpes-Maritimes et du Var
  • 10th overall, Paris-Nice / 7th on a stage

2021 (AG2R CITROËN TEAM)

  • Winner G.P. La Marseillaise
  • 2nd Mercan’Tour Classic Alpes-Maritimes
  • 5th on a stage, Paris-Nice / 9th overall
  • 7th Faun Ardèche Classic
  • 10th Tre Valli Varesine
  • 15th overall, Tour de France / 7th and 10th on stages

2020 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • 3rd Tour du Doubs
  • 6th overall, Etoile de Bessèges
  • 10th overall, Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg / 9th on a stage
  • 16th overall, Giro d’Italia

2019 (AG2R LA MONDIALE)

  • 4th Boucles de l’Aulne – Châteaulin
  • 5th la Polynormande
  • 10th overall, Tour de Wallonie

2018 (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation – AG2R LA MONDIALE from 1st August)

  • Winner Annemasse – Bellegarde
  • Winner Circuits des remparts de Saint-Lô
  • 2nd overall, Ronde de l’Isard / 2nd and 3rd on stages
  • 3rd Circuit des 4 cantons
  • 4th on a stage, G.P. Priessnitz Spa / 7th overall

2017 (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation)

  • 2nd Annemasse-Bellegarde
  • 3rd Torino-Biella
  • 3rd Canton de l’Estuaire
  • 4th Piccolo Giro di Lombardia
  • 10th Liège-Bastogne-Liège U23

2016 (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation)

  • Stage winner, Tour de l’Ardèche Méridionale
  • 3rd overall, Tour d’Eure-et-Loir / 2nd and 3rd on stages
  • 6th Annemasse-Bellegarde
  • 6th on a stage, Tour de l’Avenir
  • 8th Liège-Bastogne-Liège U23

2015 (Chambéry Cyclisme Formation)

  • Winner G.P. de Faucigny
  • Overall and stage winner, Multipole de Berre
  • 2nd Annemasse-Bellegarde
  • 4th Kreiz Breizh Elite
  • 4th U23 French national road race championship
  • 6th overall, Ronde de l’Isard

2014 (U19)

  • Overall and stage winner, Tour d’Istrie
  • 2nd overall, Tour du Nivernais Morvan
  • 4th Classique des Alpes

2013 (U19)

  • Overall winner, National Challenge
  • Winner Tour du Léman
  • Overall winner, Giro di Basilicata
  • Winner Classique des Alpes